Relief of The Two Holy Families - Sant'Agnese in Agone - Roma, Italy
33T E 290363 N 4641634
Sant'Agnese in Agone (also called Sant'Agnese in Piazza Navona) is a famous 17th-century Baroque church in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The church faces Piazza Navona, one of the main urban spaces in the historic centre of the city and the site where the Early Christian Saint Agnes was martyred in the ancient Stadium of Domitian.

Construction began in 1652 under the architects Girolamo Rainaldi and his son Carlo Rainaldi. After numerous quarrels, the other main architect involved was Francesco Borromini.

The interior decoration is extremely sumptious, and very expensive. One immediately noticeable feature is that the altarpieces are not paintings, but relief carvings in marble. showing

The main altar with the relief of The Two Holy Families by Domenico Guidi shows The Holy Family (to the left) with St John the Baptist and his Parents. St John the Baptist is the boy kneeling in front of the Christ Child, and his parents Zechariah and Elizabeth are to the right.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: