Horloge de l'Eglise Saint Pierre - Lairoux, Pays de la Loire, France
30T E 633104 N 5145176
[FR] L'horloge sur le clocher de l' Eglise Saint Pierre à Lairoux. [EN] The clock on the steeple of Saint Pierre church in Lairoux.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

[FR] "L'église Saint-Pierre de Lairoux a succédé à un prieuré-cure dépendant de l'abbaye de Saint-Michel-en-l'Herm. Reconstruite au XIXe siècle, elle n'a conservé d'ancien que son chœur, du XVe siècle. Une pierre tombale du XVIIe siècle, portant les noms de bienfaiteurs de la paroisse (familles Gordien et Citoys) et restaurée au XIXe siècle, est exposée dans l'entrée de l'église."

Les coordonnées vous mèneront à l'entrée de cette église sur laquelle vous verrez cette horloge blanche dont les aiguilles et les chiffres romains sont noirs.

[EN] "The church of Saint-Pierre de Lairoux has succeeded a priethe-cure dependent on the abbey of Saint-Michel-en-l'Herm.Rebuilt in the nineteenth century, it has preserved only its old choir, the 15th century A 17th century tombstone bearing the names of benefactors of the parish (families Gordien and Citoys) and restored in the nineteenth century, is exposed in the entrance of the church.

The coordinates will take you to the entrance of this church where you will see this white clock with hands and Roman numerals are black.

Source : (visit link)
Status: Working