Refugio City Hall
14R E 669152 N 3131478
The City Hall historical marker is on the right side of the archway over the front door, as one approaches the building at 613 Commerce Street, Refugio, TX.

The City Hall of the City of Refugio was built in 1936, with help from the federal Public Works Administration. The Spanish Colonial architecture is appropriate for the history and heritage of Refugio, Texas. This is the municipal building in which the Mayor's office is found.

To find the City Hall without a GPS unit, follow these driving directions:
If traveling from Sinton, TX toward Victoria, TX on US-77, upon entering the City of Refugio, US-77 is called S. Alamo Street. Continue on S. Alamo Street for four blocks until you reach the intersection with E. Ymbacion Street. Turn right onto E. Ymbacion and then turn left at the end of the block onto Commerce Street (Yes, it is a quick zig-zag around the block!). Park on either side of the street in front of the Refugio City Hall building. The marker for is on your right when facing the arched entrance into City Hall. The address of the Refugio City Hall is 613 Commerce Street, Refugio, TX.

Marker Text:
Located on the city's original public square, this muncipal structure was erected in 1935-36 during the administration of Mayor Leonard Jeter. Designed by Irving H. Dunbar and built with financial assistance from the federal Public Works Administration, it was dedicated in a grand opening celebration on April 29, 1936. Exhibiting elements of the Spanish Colonial Revival style, the building features a tile roof and arcaded front porch.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1990