Immanuel Lutheran Church - Washington, MO
Gothic Church built in 1882, and new sanctuary built to match.

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: W. 5th St., between Elm St & Oak St., Washington
Pastor: Rev. Dr. Mark Bangert
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"On April 21, 1862, this small group met in the home of Henry Walkenhorst. The Evangelical Lutheran Immanuel Congregation, U. A. C., was organized, a constitution adopted, and Pastor Matuschka was called as pastor. The nine charter members were: Henry Walkenhorst, Christian Wehmueller, W. Bohle, H. Langenberg, Casper Gehner, Fr. Nierdirk, Sr., Henry Klingsick, Frederick Fricke, and William Fricke.

"For a short time services were held in the Presbyterian and Methodist churches, but in January, 1863, the first church was dedicated. A Christian day school was soon established by the pastor. There were fifteen scholars, and the school was held on the first floor of a house on Jefferson street. The upper story served as the pastor's dwelling. In 1868, a spacious brick parsonage was erected behind the church, and is in use at the present time.

"The congregation grew rapidly, and in 1882, a stately new church was built, and the old church was thereafter used as a school building. In the summer of 1894, a second story was added to the school, to be used as a meeting place" ~ Washington Historical Society

"The project consists of a new Sanctuary building with a Choir Loft. The new building has a finished basement and the existing historic Sanctuary was renovated into a Fellowship Hall. A new south entry with Porte Cochere leads into a new Narthex. The new addition increases the seating capacity by two and a half times.

"The exterior masonry detailing includes brick corbeling and dentils, spires, and limestone trim to blend the new architecture with the original 1882 church building. New aluminum window frames are sized to accept the existing art glass from the original church, and a new rose window above the Chancel elegantly compliments them.

"A new pipe organ in the Choir Loft and custom Sanctuary lighting complete this traditionally designed church building." ~ M + H Architects

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No Sure