Immanuel Lutheran Steeple - Washington, MO
Very old Gothic church, built in the 1880s.

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: W. 5th St., between Elm St & Oak St., Washington
Pastor: Rev. Dr. Mark Bangert
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

I visit Washington many times, there are three historic districts and I plan to get all of the buildings involved.
I pass this church, as St. Peter's down the street, and I swear to get it and log it every time I pass...finally I did.
The steeple is about 40 to 60 feet in height - using thumbnail geometry - may be higher, cannot find it written down any where. The steeple is a tall spiral, with Christian Cross mounted on the top. Lead & copper roof. Once held a clock, since removed, date unknown. Still contains a bell in the tower.
The Gothic revival church [three of them in this town], listed as Gothic, was built in 1882, the school, east of old church, was built in 1997, and the new sanctuary, west side, was recently built, and intentionally made to match the original building.

Marquee Text:

Immanuel Lutheran
Church, Mo. Synod
LIFE IS SHORT
DEATH IS SURE
SIN THE CAUSE
CHRIST THE CURE
________________
SATURDAY WORSHIP 6pm
SUNDAY 800 - 1045
SUNDAY SCHOOL - 930

"On April 21, 1862, this small group met in the home of Henry Walkenhorst. The Evangelical Lutheran Immanuel Congregation, U. A. C., was organized, a constitution adopted, and Pastor Matuschka was called as pastor. The nine charter members were: Henry Walkenhorst, Christian Wehmueller, W. Bohle, H. Langenberg, Casper Gehner, Fr. Nierdirk, Sr., Henry Klingsick, Frederick Fricke, and William Fricke.

"For a short time services were held in the Presbyterian and Methodist churches, but in January, 1863, the first church was dedicated. A Christian day school was soon established by the pastor. There were fifteen scholars, and the school was held on the first floor of a house on Jefferson street. The upper story served as the pastor's dwelling. In 1868, a spacious brick parsonage was erected behind the church, and is in use at the present time.

"The congregation grew rapidly, and in 1882, a stately new church was built, and the old church was thereafter used as a school building. In the summer of 1894, a second story was added to the school, to be used as a meeting place" ~ Washington Historical Society

Location of the Steeple:
214 W 5th St, Washington, MO 63090