CNHP - THOMAS NANGLE (1889 - 1972)
22T E 371856 N 5269618
The plaque commemorating the Reverend Thomas Nangle is located in the same park as the National War Memorial in St. John's.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The Reverend John Nangles was designated as a Canadian National Historic Person in 2016. A plaque installed a short distance from the War Memorial in St. John's reads:

THOMAS NANGLE
(1889-1972)

This military chaplain worked tirelessly to commemorate Newfoundland's role and sacrifice during the First World War. On behalf of his government, Nangle acquired a large section of the Somme battlefield at Beaumont-Hamel in France to preserve the graves of Newfoundland's fallen and the shell-scarred terrain. He also proposed and oversaw the creation of the "trail of the caribou," marking five battlegrounds significant to the Royal Newfoundland Regiment with statues of its emblematic animal, rendered in bronze by artist Basil Gotto. In St. John's, Nangle participated in the development of the National War Memorial.
THOMAS NANGLE
(1889-1972)

Cet aumônier militaire œuvra à la commémoration du rôle et du sacrifice de Terre-Neuve pendant la Première Guerre mondiale. Pour son gouvernement, it acheta une grande part du champ de bataille de la Somme à Beaumont-Hamel en France pour y préserver les tombes des Terre-Neuviens morts au combat et le terrain ravagé par des obus. 11 proposa et supervisa la création du a « sentier du caribou », qui marque cinq champs de bataille importants pour le Royal Newfoundland Regiment par des bronzes de son emblème animalier, exécutés par le sculpteur Basil Gotto. À St. John's, Nangle participa à la réalisation du monument commémoratif de guerre.

The following information about Thomas Nangle has been copied from Wikipedia:

Reverend Thomas Matthew Mary Nangle (1889 – January 4, 1972) was a Newfoundland cleric, military chaplain of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment during World War I, diplomat and later a Rhodesian politician and farmer.
He was born in St. John's in Newfoundland and educated at St. Bonaventure College before attending All Hallows College seminary in Dublin and St. Patrick's, Carlow College in Ireland. He was ordained in the Roman Catholic priesthood in 1913 at the Basilica of St. John the Baptist in St. John's, Newfoundland and enlisted in the Newfoundland Regiment in 1915 becoming the regiment's padre ultimately gaining the rank of lieutenant-colonel. While on furlough in 1917, he returned to St. John's, Newfoundland to deliver popular lectures about the experiences of the troops and calling for new recruits to join the war effort.
Following the war, Nangle was appointed by the Dominion of Newfoundland's government as Director of War Graves, Registration, Enquiries and Memorials and also as the country's representative on the Imperial War Graves Commission in London and supervised the construction of memorials to Newfoundland soldiers in Newfoundland, including the National War Memorial in St. John’s at King’s Beach, and 15 war graveyards and memorials in Europe and Gallipoli including the Beaumont-Hamel Newfoundland Memorial in Beaumont-Hamel in France and four other similar parks in France and Belgium where the Newfoundland Regiment fought.
A street in St. John's is named Padre Nangle Place in his honour, and in 2016, Nangle was named a National Historic Person
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador