CNHE - BATTLE OF SIGNAL HILL
Location of the Battle of Signal Hill, 1762
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Located near the highpoint on Signal Hill, a short way off from the Cabot Tower, sits this CNHS plaque to commemorate the Battle of Signal Hill. The plaque was previously affixed to the Cabot Tower, and appears to have been restored and relocated some time after June 2017. The plaque reads as follows:

BATTLE OF SIGNAL HILL
LA BATAILLE DE SIGNAL HILL

This hill was the site of the decisive assault by British troops on the French lines, September 15, 1762, in the last phase of the battle in North America between the forces of Great Britain and France. The victorious attack, led by Captain Charles Macdonnell, compelled the French to surrender St. John's to the British army under the command of Colonel William Amherst and confirmed British possession of the Island of Newfoundland.

Ici même se déroula l'assaut final des lignes françaises par les troupes britanniques le 15 septembre 1762. Ce fut le dernier engagement entre la France et la Grande-Bretagne en Amérique du Nord. L'attacque victorieuse menée par le capitaine Charles Macdonell obligea les Français à abandonner Saint-Jean à l'armée britannique et assura à l'Angleterre la possession de l'île de Terre-Neuve.

The following information about the Battle of Signal Hill has been copied from the website french-and-indian-warr.weebly.com:

The Battle of Signal Hill took place on September 15, 1762 and was the last battle of the French and Indian War. This battle, even though it was very short, was very fatal. The French had 295 men as the British has 200. William Amherst hit the French with a surprise attack coming from downhill and going uphill. The French commander, Guillaume de Bellecombe, was seriously injured in the short battle. The British commander William Amherst also had his legs shattered from a bullet. After the French commander was wounded, the French withdrew and gave up the fort to the British. The French suffered 20-40 losses as the British only suffered 5 and had about 20 wounded.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador