Site of Mission Nuestra Senora Del Refugio
14R E 668906 N 3130983
This is a pink granite marker with a bronze plaque commemorating the founding of Mission Nuestra Señora Del Refugio and its move to this location. The marker was places in 1936.

The history of the present Our Lady of Refuge Catholic Church traces back to the Spanish mission of the essentially the same title: Misson Nuestra Señora Del Refugio. This 1936 Texas historical marker of pink granite with a bronze plaque is placed on the proper right side of the Victorian styled, wood frames sanctuary, facing the church's parking lot, but toward the front of the church, near Alamo Street. Technically it is on the NW corner of the intersection of S Alamo Street and W Roca Street. The street address should be 1008 S Alamo Street, Refugio, TX.
The metal plaque attached to the pink granite stone describes how the Spanish missionaries, Father Jose Francisco Garza and Mariano Valasco, first founded this mission in order to convert the local Indians of the Karankawa tribe. After two years located at the juncture of the Colorado River and the San Antonio River, the decision was made to move the mission to what is now the town of Refugio, TX. Another Texas historical marker placed in 1995 next to this granite stone give the dates and events of other church structures being built or improved on this same hallowed ground.

Link to the National Registration of Historic Places Registration Form for this 1936 marker: https://www.thc.texas.gov/public/upload/Refugio,%20Mission%20Nuestra%20Senora%20del%20Refugio%20Monument%20SBR%20Draft.pdf

Marker Text:
Originally founded on January 31, 1793, by Fathers Jose Francisco Garza and Mariano Velasco, Franciscan missionaries, at the junction of the Guadalupe and San Antonio rivers for the conversion of the Karakawa Indians. removed to the present location, January 10, 1795.
Erected by the State of Texas