Peter and Louisiana Chandler Raulerson Log Cabin Historic Site
Located at 811 SW 2nd Avenue, Okeechobee

This is the homesite of the first Euro-American settlers in this area, Peter and Louisiana Raulerson. The couple moved southeast from Basinger to "The Bend," a region along Onoshohatchee River (Taylor Creek) and a few miles north of Lake Okeechobee, in October 1896. The original boundaries of the Raulersons' 160-acre homestead were the Onoshohatchee River to the east, the Kissimmee River to the west, and Lake Okeechobee to the south. They first constructed a barn to house both their family and livestock. In 1899, a group of friends arrived and, in three days, helped the couple construct a two-room log cabin in the dogtrot style. In this log cabin, Peter and Louisiana lived with their children Lewis, Adline, Harmon, Melville, Faith, Ada, and Cornelius. Mattie, the Raulersons' eldest child, was married and had remained in Basinger. In 1916, the family built a larger house directly east of here, and Peter lived there until his death in 1947. Elements of the original log cabin are preserved within the structure of a new home, built for the family in the 1920s. The house was occupied by the Raulersons' descendants until 2016, when the Okeechobee Historical Society purchased the house to preserve this historical site.
Marker Number: F-1028

Date: 2018

County: Okeechobee

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: The Okeechobee County Historical Society, Okeechobee County Board of County Commissioners, City of Okeechobee Descendants of Peter and Louisiana Chandler Raulerson, Generous Community Members and Businesses, and the Florida Department of State