Feuerwache Veddel - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 567617 N 5930939
[EN] The fire station Veddel is a listed service building of the Hamburg Fire Department in Hamburg-Veddel. [FR] La caserne de pompiers Veddel est un bâtiment de service classé du service des incendies de Hambourg à Hambourg-Veddel. [DE] Die Feuerwache Veddel ist ein denkmalgeschütztes Dienstgebäude der Feuerwehr Hamburg in Hamburg-Veddel.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

"It was built in 1927-28 to plans by Fritz Schumacher and opened on April 16, 1928. During the Second World War, the house was destroyed in 1943 and rebuilt from 1952 to 1953 ,

The fire station has a cubic base with two rounded extensions and a hose tower at the western end. On the first floor there is a window band.

The building is used by the Hamburg fire brigade as fire and rescue station F 33. Their field of application includes Veddel Georgswerder, Rothenburgsort, Kirchdorf and the area of the port between the Hamburg Wholesale Market and the old Elbtunnel. "