Monument to Pietro Metastasio - Roma, Italy
33T E 290058 N 4641530
The monument to Pietro Metastasio is located in Piazza della Chiesa Nuova in front of the church of the same name.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The monument to Pietro Metastasio was sculpted by Emilio Gallori around 1900. The larger than life marble statue on a tall pedestal, depicts Pietro Metastasio in an elegant 18th century garment. The poet is shown standing near a stool supporting a stack of books, holding a feather pen in his right hand and sheets of paper in the left. The monument has a carved pedestal and a base decorated with symbols of melodrama (at the front) and the Capitoline she-wolf (at the back).

The statue was transferred from Piazza S. Silvestro at its current location at the beginning of the 20th century. It is not far from the house where the poet was born on via Arco dei Cappellari.

Pietro Antonio Domenico Trapassi, better known by his pseudonym of Pietro Metastasio (3 January 1698 – 12 April 1782), was an Italian poet and librettist, considered the most important writer of opera seria libretti.

Wikipedia gives an impressive list of his works.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)