“Black Sun” by Isamu Noguchi, Kykuit Estate, Pocantico Hills, NY
18T E 597061 N 4549278
This abstract sculpture is a fixture in the gardens of John D. Rockefeller’s Hudson River estate and appeared on a 2004 stamp honoring artist Isamu Noguchi.
Location: New York, United States

Nelson A. Rockefeller was a former Governor of New York and Vice President of the United States and grandson of oil magnate, John D. Rockefeller. His family was the third generation to occupy the Rockefeller’s Kykuit estate in Westchester County, NY, overlooking the Hudson River. (Kykuit is from an old Dutch word meaning lookout.) Nelson A. Rockefeller continued a family tradition of art collection and patronage by converting the basement of the house into an art museum and acquiring numerous abstract sculptures for placement on the grounds of the estate. Some of these sculptures were so large that a helicopter was required for placement.

One of these abstract pieces was named “Black Sun” by Isamu Noguchi. Sculpted between 1960 and 1963 and made of gabbro stone, it was acquired by Nelson A. Rockefeller in 1969. Although it is occasionally removed for special exhibitions, its permanent home is in the Brook Garden just south of the main house. A lot of attention was payed to the placement of these sculptures in order to make sure they fit in well with their surroundings.

Several other versions of this particular sculpture exist. The city of Seattle commissioned Noguchi to create a gigantic version (over 9 ft. in diameter) for placement in the city’s Volunteer Park. A plaster cast, another stone copy and a unique bronze version also exist. The stamp shows this original (1960-63) version which is a little over 30 in. tall, without any background.

The stamp was one of five different designs issued in 2004 to celebrate the work of Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988). They show the breadth of his work from abstract forms to portraiture to decorative lamps.

The estate along with the artwork has passed to the National Trust for Historic Preservation. Tours are provided by Historic Hudson Valley who offer tours of several different historic sites in the area as well as organize special events.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 18-May-2004