Wellington Suspension Bridge (West Arch) - 1886 - Aberdeen, Scotland.
Bridge date stone in granite, on the western extension of the Wellington Suspension Bridge over Riverside Drive in the city of Aberdeen.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This date stone can be found on the western side of Wellington Suspension Bridge over the A945 Riverside Drive in the Scottish city of Aberdeen.

The suspension bridge was built from 1829-31 over the River Dee south of the city centre from Ferryhill to Craiglug, with the road on the western side originally taking a sharp turn onto the bridge. In 1886 the road was extended alongside the river with a further arch being built over the road.

The arch is elliptical in style and features the date on both sides in the centre facing out onto Riverside Drive. As is fitting the Granite City, the date stone is in granite along with the parapet.

The suspension bridge was closed to traffic in 1984 after the opening of the nearby Queen Elizabeth II Bridge. After a restoration in 2008, the bridge is open to pedestrians and cyclists. Duthie Park to the south provides the nearest parking.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1886

Date stone, plaque location.: In the centre of the arch over the road on both sides