Toussaint Louverture - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612173 N 5040859
Buste en bronze de Toussaint Louverture, figure emblématique du mouvement d’émancipation des Noirs en Amérique, de l’universalisation des droits humains et précurseur de l’indépendance d’Haïti.
Location: Québec, Canada

Un groupe de citoyens d’origine haïtienne a voulu participer aux célébrations du 375e anniversaire de la Ville de Montréal, en offrant un buste de Toussaint Louverture, figure emblématique du mouvement d’émancipation des Noirs en Amérique et de l’universalisation des droits humains. Cette sculpture, réalisée par l'artiste Dominique Dennery, est installée à l’entrée du parc Toussaint Louverture, dédié en 2005 au héros de la lutte pour l’abolition de l’esclavage et précurseur de l’indépendance d’Haïti.

Le Comité d’initiative a voulu donner une image fière et positive de l’apport de la communauté haïtienne au développement de la métropole et démontrer que la communauté apprécie l’accueil et l’hospitalité de Montréal dans la trajectoire migratoire des Haïtiens.

Buste en bronze sur piédestal de pierre montrant Toussaint Louverture dans un uniforme protocolaire de son époque.

-/-

Bronze bust of Toussaint Louverture, emblematic figure of the black emancipation movement in America, the universalization of human rights and precursor of the independence of Haiti.

A group of citizens of Haitian origin wanted to participate in the celebrations of the 375th anniversary of the City of Montreal, by offering a bust of Toussaint Louverture, emblematic figure of the black emancipation movement in America and the universalization of human rights. This sculpture, made by the artist Dominique Dennery, is installed at the entrance of the Toussaint Louverture Park, dedicated in 2005 to the hero of the struggle for the abolition of slavery and precursor of Haiti's independence.

The initiative committee wanted to give a proud and positive image of the contribution of the Haitian community to the development of the city and demonstrate that the community appreciates the hospitality and hospitality of Montreal in the migratory trajectory of Haitians.

Bronze bust on stone pedestal showing Toussaint Louverture in a formal uniform of his time.