St. Philip Neri - Santa Maria in Vallicella - Roma, Italy
33T E 290057 N 4641571
Santa Maria in Vallicella, also called Chiesa Nuova, is a church located at 134 Via del Governo Vecchio in Rome, Italy,
Location: Lazio, Italy

Santa Maria in Vallicella is the principal church of the Oratorians, a religious congregation of secular priests, founded by St Philip Neri in 1561 at a time in the 16th century when the Counter Reformation saw the emergence of a number of new religious organisations such as the Society of Jesus (Jesuits), the Theatines and the Barnabites.

Philip Neri is buried in the chapel to the left of the choir, which is dedicated to him, in a tomb decorated with mother-of-pearl. Designed by Onorio Longhi in 1600, the first octagonal part of the chapel has a central vault painting of St. Philip by Roncalli, and an altarpiece of The Virgin Appearing to St Philip Neri by Guido Reni (now a mosaic copy). In the inner and more removed part of the chapel, Cortona added a lantern to let in more light and the dome was redecorated, perhaps by Ciro Ferri.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Description:
Philip Romolo Neri known as the Third Apostle of Rome, after Saints Peter and Paul, was an Italian priest noted for founding a society of secular clergy called the Congregation of the Oratory. He was beatified by Paul V in 1615 and canonized by Pope Gregory XV in 1622. His memorial is celebrated on 26 May. His body is venerated in the Chiesa Nuova ("New Church") in Rome.

Date of birth: 07/21/1515

Date of death: 05/25/1595

Area of notoriety: Religion

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)

Setting: Indoor

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: Winter hours: 7.30 to 12 and 16.30 to 19.00; Summer hours: 7.30 to 12 and 16.30 to 19.30

Fee required?: No