Redruth train station - Redruth Cornwall UK
Redruth train station is on the main line between London and Penzance, London is 300 miles away.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The station is on the side of a hill

The Hayle Railway opened a station on the west side of Redruth on 31 May 1838. The railway had been built to move goods to and from local mines and the harbours at Hayle and Portreath. A passenger service started on 26 May 1843; nearly 200 people travelled on the first train from Redruth to Hayle

The West Cornwall Railway (WCR) was authorised by an Act of Parliament passed on 3 August 1846 to take over the Hayle Railway and extend its line westwards to Penzance and eastward to Truro. It took possession of the line on 3 November 1846 and set about rebuilding it. A viaduct was built 61 feet (19 m) above the streets of Redruth and a new station was opened at the east end of this on 11 March 1852. On 25 August 1852 the line was continued through a short tunnel at the east end of Redruth station to a temporary station at Truro Highertown. It was completed to a station at Newham Wharf in Truro in 1855. The present day station at Truro was reached in 1859 but through trains over the Cornwall Railway could not start until 1867 due to the two railways being built to different gauges. The main station buildings were replaced by the Great Western Railway (GWR) in the 1930s but an old wooden shelter survives on the westbound platform and the footbridge is marked as being erected in 1888

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The station is on the main London to Penzance, the network is still run by Great Western Railway (GWR)

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: London to Penzance line