Maen Huail, Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
Maen Huail, St Peter's Square, Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales

is said to hav ebeheade huail, brother
of Gildas the historian, his rival in
love and war."

From wikipedia :-
"Maen Huail is a stone block at St Peter's Square, in the centre of Ruthin, Denbighshire, North Wales. A circular plaque next to it states "Maen Huail on which tradition states, King Arthur beheaded Huail, brother of Gildas the historian". The stone was recorded in 1699 as being in the middle of the road, and now stands on a concrete plinth against the half-timbered wall of the Barclays Bank building, a 20th-century copy of the now mainly destroyed Exmewe Hall.

The origin of the legend is The Chronicle of Elis Gruffydd, dating to around 1550, although the stone itself is thought more likely to be a market or civic stone, or a preaching stone. It is a craggy and heavily weathered limestone boulder, measuring 1.2 metres (3.9 ft) long, and some 0.6 metres (2.0 ft) high and wide."
Blue Plaque managing agency: Ruthin Council

Individual Recognized: Maen Huail