Bode-Museum - Berlin, Germany
33U E 391104 N 5820272
[EN] The Bode-Museum is one of the museums of the city of Berlin, it stands at the northern tip of the Museum Island. [FR] Le Bode-Museum est un des musées de la ville de Berlin, il se dresse à la pointe nord de l'île aux musées. [DE] Das Bode-Museum ist eines der Museen der Stadt Berlin und befindet sich an der Nordspitze der Museumsinsel.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"It is reached by the Monbijou Bridge (Monbijoubrücke in German) .In the time of the two Allemagnes, the Bode-Museum was, like the whole Museum Island, in East Germany (GDR). 2006, after a long restoration, offer a splendid collection of sculptures, from the Middle Ages to the classical period.

The Bode-Museum is named after its first curator, the director of the Royal Museums, Wilhelm von Bode. It was built from 1897 to 1904 by the Berlin architect Ernst Eberhard von Ihne.

When it was inaugurated in 1904, it was named Kaiser-Friedrich Museum in honor of Emperor Frederick III, who died in 1888. He only reigned over Germany a few months ago, dying of larynx misdiagnosed. In accordance with the plans of Bode, the museum was, from its inauguration, destined to receive the collections of different Christian epochs.

It was not until 1956 that the museum officially took the name of Bode-Museum, named after its spiritual inspirer, Wilhelm von Bode.

In 1999, UNESCO introduced the Museumsinsel (Museum Island) as a world heritage site. Five buildings were involved. Thus, it is in the company of the Altes Museum, the Neues Museum, the Alte Nationalgalerie and the Pergamonmuseum that the Bode-Museum obtained the title of "universal museum of the culture of the humanity of the origins to our days".

Today, according to its original purpose, the museum once again houses the Byzantine art collection, the sculpture collection and the medal cabinet.

Like many Berlin landmarks, the Bode-Museum has a magnificent glass dome overlooking the lobby. In this same entrance, is installed an equestrian statue of the Grand Elector Frederick III of Brandenburg, similar to that of Louis XIV of the Palace of Versailles. "