Brosepark - Berlin-Niederschönhausen, Germany
33U E 391918 N 5827240
[EN] The Brosepark is a park in Berlin-Niederschönhausen. It has an area of about four hectares. [FR] Le Brosepark est un parc situé à Berlin-Niederschönhausen. Il a une superficie d'environ quatre hectares. [DE] Der Brosepark ist eine Parkanlage in Berlin-Niederschönhausen. Er hat eine Fläche von etwa vier Hektar.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"The park is named after the Pankow banker Cristian Wilhelm Brose, who acquired the property with a house that had been built in 1764 for Küster Palm.

The municipality Niederschönhausen bought 1920 the park, which was until then in the possession of the family Brose. Apart from the Küster-Palm-Haus, the buildings sustained heavy damage during the Second World War.

They were demolished in the late 1950s due to dilapidation. The same fate befell the Küster-Palm-Haus in 1988. In the mid-1990s, it was rebuilt with sponsorship and Senate funds. The park was extensively reconstructed from 1985 to 1987.

The adjoining Max Delbrück High School uses the park for physical education. The park is accessible to all and is often used as a jogging area or as a shortcut.

The trees in the Brosepark are very valuable. Because of their rarity and beauty, two yews, a white elm, a sycamore maple, a hornbeam and a sycamore have been declared natural features. "