Cornish Miner - Redruth Cornwall UK
30U E 341130 N 5566961
In 2008 a Bronze statue was commissioned for centre piece of the new pedestrianised Redruth town shopping area. It depicts Cornish Miner
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

If there was anything, historic, which was more synonymous to an area. Then Mining would be associated with Cornwall
Mining in Cornwall has been in existence since before the Bronze age.
During the 18th Century Cornwall was probably the richest Tin and Copper mining areas of the world. The Cornish tin miner was renowned for their great mining skills and travelled all over the world.

In creating the pedestrianised section of the Town the local council and businesses set up a working party- Redruth Public Realm Working Party's Mining Art Group in response to public consultation, which.
Commissioned a sculpture to celebrate what the Cornish and Tin Miners.
Sculptor David Annand, won the contract and produced a Bronze statue
Standing on a granite plinth, some 2 meters tall, looking down through the town. The Redruth tin miner, statue, has been depicted with a string of candles around the neck, a short handled pick axe in the right hand and an ingot of Copper or Tin in his left hand. Also wearing a bump hat with a candle stuck to the top.

The work could be seen as depicting Hope, Prosperity and nothing is got without hard work.

Seeing the statue with all the fine details, made me wonder of all the conditions they worked under.Wet,Dart and Confined space. Having to work deep in the mines with only "tallow" candle light. Swinging a short handled pick axe (they had no dynamite then) All worked by hand with no mechanical assistance.Amazing!

Ref:-

Sector of the workforce: Tin Miner