500 Fremont Street - Stafford-Olive Historic District - Washington, MO
This building is number 6 on the NRHP listings.

Architectural Style: Craftsman Bungalow
Current Value: $141,000
District Map

"6. 500 Fremont Street, the Edward Heltenhaus House (1940), ca. 1930.
A one story frame Craftsman style Bungalow with a full front porch, a hipped roof, and a hipped front dormer. The porch has square brick piers and a solid brick railing. The windows are a mix of new 1/ls and early 3/ls. The small square windows on one side wall have art glass panes. The house has newer vinyl siding and a concrete foundation; the front door is early or original, [c]
There is a small frame garage/workshop at the rear of the lot [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
2 beds • 1 bath • 1,522 sq ft • 6,273 sq ft lot
"This adorable home in the heart of Downtown Washington is ready for it's new owners! 2 bed, 1 bath with room to grow...upstairs is framed out and could be additional bedroom or bonus space, plus there is a rough-in for a bath in the lower level. Charming reminders of the past are the beautiful stained glass windows, arched doorways, hardwood floors and millwork. Large living room, huge dining room with high ceilings and gorgeous windows make for a very bright & open feel. Large, updated kitchen with beautiful countertops & center island with breakfast bar offers plenty of dining options. Adorable sunroom off the kitchen with a fresh coat of paint! Out back is a detached garage and additional parking. Sellers have updated electric panel, upgraded to electric heat, and put in a new HVAC system in their ownership. Super close to local shops and dining!" ~ realtor.com

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stafford-Olive Historic District

500 Fremont St.,