503 Fremont Street - Stafford-Olive Historic District - Washington, MO
This building is number 7 on the NRHP listings.

Architectural Style: Missouri-German
Current Value: Unknown
District Map

"7. 503 Fremont Street, the Jos. Rumme House (1876), ca. 1865.
A one and one-half story brick central passage Missouri German house with a small pedimented entryway and a side facing gable roof. The brick cornice features dentils of two widths, with alternating wide and narrow dentils along the full width of the house. The house has a double-pile plan and a brick foundation. The large shed-roofed, frame front dormer is early but probably not original. The porch is also early, but does not appear to be original. The porch rests on slender round columns set in threes at each corner. The 6/6 windows are newer, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The bldg. has been altered by the addn. of a shed dormer on the facade roof. 4/1 double hung windows appear to be an addn. C1920. The entry has posts C1920's. Windows has brick arches above wooden sills. Facade & east elev. have corbelled brick cornice. Brickseam divide 2 bays to the left. Interior brick wall divides the house north to south.
Possibly on the 1869 Bird's Eye view. Mrs. Mauntel, current owner and relative of Herman Mauntel, claims that he was original owner with his wife Bertha Remmee, both of German origins." ~ Washington Historic Survey  Phase II-III, page 444

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stafford-Olive Historic District

503 Fremont St.,