515 Fremont Street - Stafford-Olive Historic District - Washington, MO
This building is number 12 on the NRHP listings.

Architectural Style: Missouri German Style- Narrow Gable Ell
Current Value: $135,307
District Map

12. 515 Fremont Street, the Christ Schmidt House (1898), ca. 1894.
A one and one-half story Narrow Gabled Ell with brick walls and Missouri German styling. The house sits on a stone foundation and has newer 1/1 windows in original segmental arched openings. The older basement windows have two lights. The front door is recessed and also topped by a segmental arch, and the front cornice returns are dentiled. Window sash changes are the only notable alterations, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

" ... The construction industry also continued to be well-represented. The early owner of the ca. 1894 house at 515 Fremont, Christ Schmidt, was a German- born stone and brick mason who worked for years in that business, and was described in a county history as "a first class workman and very reliable." ... " ~ NRHP Nomination Form, PDF page 36

"The dwelling is a ca. 1900, 1 1/2-story brick side hall plan with a stone foundation, 5-course common bond exterior, and a gable roof of asphalt shingles. The front has 4 bays and the side has 2 bays. The main entrance is in a recessed vestibule and has a wood door with a single light transom. The windows are III wood sash set within segmental soldier course arches. A wall dormer is on the west. There is an interior wall brick chimney on the west. On the north is a wood deck connected to a I-story shed roof porch with square wood columns and balusters.

"This dwelling is part of the residential development around Stafford Street which began in the early 1800' s when the street was the western edge of Washington. A 1 1/2-story masonry dwelling with a 1-story wood frame outbuilding is shown on this lot on the 1908, 1916, and 1926 Sanborn maps. This lot is not shown on the earlier Sanborn maps. A building is shown at this location on the 1869 Bird's Eye View and on the 1915 Water Works Improvements Map. According to the atlases, it is part of the Stephenson's addition.

"The house was built ca. 1900 by local mason Christopher Schmidt as his residence." ~ Washington Historic Survey  Phase IV, part I, page 1142

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stafford-Olive Historic District

515 Fremont St.,