Capel Pendref, Rhuthun, Denbighshire, Wales
Capel Pendref, Well Street, Ruthin
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

From wicipedia (translated from the Welsh) :-
"The Independents had no minister in the town from 1807 until 1825, when William Phillips came to serve. A small stable and smithy were bought in the town center for £ 250, but there was not enough land to build a chapel. The adjacent land was owned by Sir Watkin Williams Wynne. He said: 'Let us be kind to the dissenters' and sold enough land to build a chapel in 1827 at a cost of £ 1340. With only 40 members, the case was weak, but the Rev. W. Williams, Y Wern, supported them in the early days. There have been problems with the builder - it was expensive!

Evan Price (Carmarthen Institute) accepted the call in 1827. He left in 1835, and Ruthin remained without minister until 1839, when Richard Jones (Aberhosan) came to serve at Pendref, Pwllglas and Graigfechan. Hiraethog wrote 'The arrival of Richard Jones was a life of death to the cause'. The number of members increased to 120 and more as a result.

The chapel was renovated at a cost of £ 1400 in 1847. In 1875 he spent £ 1200 on renovating and decorating the chapel. In 1883, a warm water heating system was installed at a cost of £ 50. In 1913 a second vestry was built. In 1922, a house was purchased for the minister. The chapel was renovated for a second time in 1927, and the centenary of the JDJones birth - with tribute from anyone less than Elfed - was celebrated."