Clocher Eglise Saint Symphorien - Mosnac, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center near the city town hall dans le centre ville proche de la Mairie.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Mosnac:
The Saint-Symphorien Church of the 13th century, rebuilt on the site of an older sanctuary, was formerly the seat of a priory dependent on that of Salles Lavalette, which was attached to the chapter of Angoulême.

Facing north, it has a facade pierced by a semicircular portal and an oculus surmounted by a gable bell tower.

The semicircular apse is illuminated by a mullioned window. Inside, two chapels form transept. There is a 16 th century credenza.

source Mosnac :
L’Église Saint-Symphorien du XIII ème siècle, reconstruite sur l’emplacement d’un sanctuaire plus ancien, était autrefois le siège d’un prieuré dépendant de celui de Salles Lavalette, qui fut rattaché au chapitre d’Angoulême.

Orientée au nord, elle présente une façade percée d’un portail en plein cintre et d’un oculus surmonté d’un pignon à baie campanile.

L’abside semi-circulaire est éclairée par une fenêtre à meneau. A l’intérieur, deux chapelles forment transept. On peut y remarquer une crédence du XVI ème siècle.

Mosnac : (visit link)
Address of Tower: