Pier - Seneca Lake, Watkins Glen, NY
This pier goes into Lake Seneca. It is at Watkins Glen, NY.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Seneca Lake fishing pier and pavilion were designed to be the principal symbol for Watkins Glen, a small village in the Finger Lakes Region of New York State, and to provide public access to its lakefront...much waterfront land was acquired from Conrail for a public park. The first project planned for the park was a fishing pier with a pavilion at its end. The pier and pavilion give the public direct access to the water and create a symbol of the new, memorable Watkins Glen...With these elements in place, substantial development has followed. Nearby projects include a nineteenth-century warehouse renovated into a farmer's market, new elderly housing, a breakwater, a marina, several retail establishments, an excursion boat, a sound and light show, and expansion of the lakefront park. "
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: 0

Parking is available: Yes

Contact information:
Centerbrook Architects and Planners 67 Main Street, P.O. Box 955, Centerbrook, CT 06409 | 860.767.0175

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: none posted