Stained Glass Windows - Holy Trinity - Blythburgh, Suffolk
Stained glass windows, incorporating many medieval fragments, in Holy Trinity church, Blythburgh.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Stained glass windows, incorporating many 15th century medieval fragments, in Holy Trinity church, Blythburgh.

The Medieval Stained Glass Photographic Archive (visit link) has some good detail pictures of the medieval glass.

and this article, THE FIFTEENTH-CENTURY GLASS IN BLYTHBURGH CHURCH - BY THE REV.CHRISTOPHER WOODFORDE,M.A. (visit link) has a very good account of the history of the glass.

"The mid seventeenth century was a time of sad destruction for many glorious East Anglian churches: Parliament demanded they be rid of superstitious ornaments, and a local Puritan, William Dowsing, was commissioned to do this. On 8 April 1644, he came to Blythburgh and ordered the removal of '20 superstitious pictures, one on the outside of the Church; 2 crosses, one on the Porch and another on the steeple; and 20 cherubim to be taken down in the Church and Chancel ... and gave order to take down above 200 more pictures, within 8 days'. How different this church would be today if it still had these treasures ' particularly the pictures in the stained glass windows."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church