Ernest Crofts RA - Holy Trinity - Blythburgh, Suffolk
31U E 404233 N 5797684
Coat of arms of Ernest Crofts RA in stained glass and memorial tablet in Holy Trinity church, Blythburgh.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Ernest Crofts, was born at Leeds, Yorkshire on 15 September 1847, son of John Crofts, J.P., of Adal, near Leeds, and his wife Ellen née Wordsworth. Ernest studied at Rugby School, then went to Berlin developing an interest in art and in a career as a painter. On his return to London, he became a pupil of Alfred Borron Clay (1831-1868), but then returned to Germany, this time to Düsseldorf, then a centre for historical painting, studying under German military artist, Emil Hünten (1827-1902), military and historical painter to the Prussian emperor. In 1874, he exhibited 'Retreat' an episode in the Franco-Prussian War during the Battle of Gravelotte, together with another scene from the same conflict 'One Touch of Nature' for which he won the Crystal Palace prize medal. Both scenes were influenced by the artist's experience of the war, especially the battles of Weissenbourg, Worth, and the siege of Strasbourg. From Dusseldorf he regularly exhibited at the annual Royal Academy exhibitions, including 'Ligny' (1875) and the following year 'The Morning of the Battle of Waterloo', which was shown at the Paris International Exhibition, and in 1877 'Oliver Cromwell at Marston Moor'. Elected an Associate of the Royal Academy on 19 June 1878 and a full academician on 20 July 1896 and his Diploma Work was entitled 'To the Rescue'. Two years later on 29 September 1898, he succeeded Philip Calderon as keeper and trustee of the R.A., which gave him accommodation at Burlington House. Besides his historical scenes, Crofts also painted some contemporary military events and in 1901, King Edward VII commissioned him to paint a picture of the distribution of the war medals following the Boer War and two years later painted a scene of the funeral of Queen Victoria. He married in 1872, Elizabeth Wüsthofen of Düsseldorf, and they had one daughter, also Elizabeth, who was born at Düsseldorf about 1873. Crofts lived on The Green, next to Blythburgh Church in Suffolk, a house he had converted from two old cottage and died, after car accident near his Blythburgh home, on 19 March 1911, and buried at Kensal Green Cemetery. A sale of his remaining works was held at Christie, Manson & Woods on Monday 18 December 1911. His wife Elizabeth, who died at Crofts Cottage, Priory Road, Blythburgh, Suffolk on 11 February 1941, aged 87, was also an artist."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)