Christian Cross - Tursko, Krliš, Czechia
Kríž na pahorku Krliš jihovýchodne od Turska. // Cross on the hill Krliš southeast of Tursko.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Vrch Krliš je spojován s mýtickou bitvou Cechu proti Lucanum, tzv. bitvou na Turském poli, kterou vyvrcholila Lucká válka. Mohyla padlého vojevudce Tyra (Cestmíra) je casto lokalizována práve na tento vrch. Podle Rukopisu královédvorského se jí ríkalo Cestmírova mohyla, podle amatérského archeologa Václava Krolmuse se v techto místech odehrávala jedna z bitev, pri kterých keltští Bójové odráželi útoky germánských Kimbru ci teutonu. Tzv. Tyrova mohyla je ve skutecnosti mohylou z mladší doby halštatské (nebo rane laténské), nejstarší zdejší pohrby jsou už z doby bronzové, kultury únetické. Na praveké mohyle bylo dále prokázáno mladší slovanské pohrebište s hloubenými hroby z 11. stol.Místopisný název Krliš je snad staroslovanská zkomolenina latinského výrazu Kyrie Eleison = Pane, smiluj se. - Místo v minulosti poškodilo nekolik malých lomu a mohylu navíc památník s krestanským krížem z r. 1856.

ENG: Krliš Hill is associated with the mythical battle of the Czechs against the Lucany, the so-called Battle of the Tursko Field, which culminated in the Lucka War. The mound of the fallen commander Tyra (Cestmir) is often located just on this hill. According to the manuscript of Králuv Dvur, it was called Cestmír's Mound, according to amateur archaeologist Václav Krolmus, one of the battles in which Celtic Bójs reflected the attacks of Germanic Kimbres or teutons took place in these places. So-called. In fact, Tyr's Mound is a mound from the younger Hallstatt (or Early La Tène) era, the oldest burials here are from the Bronze Age, the Únetice Culture. Further, a younger Slavic burial ground with excavated tombs from the 11th century was proved on the primeval mound. The local name Krliš is perhaps an Old Slavic garbling of the Latin expression Kyrie Eleison = Lord, have mercy. - In the past, several small quarries and a cairn have been damaged by a memorial with a Christian cross dating back to 1856.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)