Moodie Family Cemetery - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445031 N 5013281
The Moodie family cemetery is located in the Claudette Cain Municipal Park, on River Road, in Ottawa. Le Cimetière de la famille Moodie est situé dans le parc municipal Claudette Cain, sur le chemin River, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Moodie Family Cemetery

This cemetery is named in recognition of the historical significance of the

Moodie Family

James Moodie immigrated to Canada from Scotland, settling in Ottawa (then Gloucester Township) in 1840. James purchased 200 acres of property along River Road where he built a farm and this cemetery. The Moodie Family home also housed the post office, circa 1870 to 1900.

The Moodies are known for having worked on the construction of the Rideau Canal, and for having built the Stephen Collins house on Highway 16, which stands across the Rideau River from the Moodie Family cemetery.

Members of the Moodie family across generations have been laid to rest in this cemetery.

Additionnal information: (visit link)

Approved by Ottawa City Council on December 13, 2017

Mayor Jim Watson
Councillor Michael Qaqish
(Gloucester-South-Nepean)

Cimetière de la famille Moodie

Ce cimetière est nommé pour souligner l’importance historique de la famille Moodie

Famille Moodie

James Moodie immigre au Canada de l’Écosse pour s’établir à Ottawa (alors canton de Gloucester) en 1840. James achète une propriété de 200 acres le long du chemin River où il construit une ferme et ce cimetière. La maison de la famille Moodie abrite également le bureau de poste dans les années 1870 à 1900.

Les Moodie sont connus pour avoir travaillé à la construction du canal Rideau et bâti la maison Stephen-Collins sur la route 16, érigée de l’autre côté de la rivière Rideau, face au cimetière de la famille Moodie.

Des membres de la famille Moodie de toutes les générations reposent dans ce cimetière.

Approuvé par le Conseil municipal d’Ottawa le 13 décembre 2017