cimetiere ancien de Breloux, La Creche, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
near the Stade a coté du stade
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

common source of the Creche:
Breloux old cemetery
Beautiful example of a Catholic cemetery in the middle of a multitude of Protestant family enclosures.

Created in the seventeenth century, the old cemetery of Breloux, installed on the hillside under the former park of the priory, is dominated by the remains of the former dovecote of the eighteenth century. It contains a set of typical tombs of the Region.

Deep down, the oldest tombs are, for many, little visible. In the center of beautiful enfilades of tombs in squares closed with railings of iron and cast remind the names of the old Catholic families of the Crèche: the De Satte, lord of the castle of Villedieu (street of Aumônerie) ...

Despite the degradation due to weather, storms and other misdeeds, it is an undeniable wealth of heritage.

source commune de la Creche :
Cimetière ancien de Breloux
Bel exemple de cimetière catholique au milieu d'une multitude d'enclos familiaux protestants.

Créé au XVIIème siècle, le cimetière ancien de Breloux, installé à flanc de coteau sous l'ancien parc du prieuré, est dominé par les restes de l'ancien pigeonnier du XVIIIème siècle. Il renferme un ensemble de tombes typiques de la Région.

Tout au fond, les tombes les plus anciennes sont, pour beaucoup, peu visibles. Au centre de belles enfilades de tombes en carrés fermés de grilles de fer et de fonte rappellent les noms des vieilles familles catholiques de La Crèche : les De Satte, seigneur du château de la Villedieu (rue de l'Aumônerie)...

Malgré les dégradations dues au temps, aux tempêtes et autres méfaits, c'est une richesse patrimoniale indéniable.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: la Creche

Approximate number of graves: 10