"The War of 1812 - Lake Erie & Long Point Bay" - Port Dover, Ontario
17T E 565190 N 4737410
This sign in beautiful Powell Park gives some context to why this region was an important site during The War of 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The upper part of the sign's text is dedicated to the geographic importance of the area. The lower part is about the carronade (small cannon) that is on display.

Norfolk County

The War of 1812 - Lake Erie & Long Point Bay
During the War of 1812, Long Point Bay provided a safe harbour for the vessels of the British Provincial Marine, and later the Royal Navy. Port Ryerse, Turkey Point (Fort Norfolk) and the site of present-day Port Dover were all transfer points for personnel and supplies coming overland from Burlington Bay and other villages in between.

In 1812, Major-General Isaac Brock and his forces boarded boats and schooners here on their way to the capture of Detroit. The following summer, Naval Commander Robert Barclay regularly took on supplies from Norfolk County farmers and merchants during his blockade of Erie, Pennsylvania. Among the vessels that frequented these waters during the war were His Majesty's Schooners Lady Prevost, Chippewa and Nancy, H.M Brig General Hunter and H.M.S. Queen Charlotte.

This early 19th-century 32-pound carronade is typical of the armaments of some of these vessels [those identified in the above paragraphs - His Majesty's Schooners Lady Prevost, Chippewa and Nancy, H.M Brig General Hunter and H.M.S. Queen Charlotte]. Carronades were relatively smaller and lighter than other cannons and therefore better suited to use on smaller ships, particularly former merchant vessels, which had not been designed to carry guns in the first place. This one fired a 32-pound (14.5-kilogram) ball. It has been mounted on a new garrison carriage.

This is the most recent in a series of cannons that have been displayed in Powell Park since the early 1900s. It is placed here in recognition of two centuries of peace on Lake Erie.

Dedicated August 12, 2012 - Restoration of carronade and placement of plaque made possible by generous donations from Blair and Laura Snow, Harry B. Barrett, Port Dover Lions Club, Port Dover-Woodhouse Charitable Foundation.

Image Caption:
Lake Erie Patrol
by Peter Rindlitbacher [Used with permission]
From left: Schooner Lady Prevost, Brig General
Hunter, ???-of-War Queen Charlotte

Image Caption:
Shipboard mounting for a carronade
Carronade based courtesty of Parks Canada
Garrison carriage by Gill Tibby Meathgolding
Date Erected/Dedicated: August 12, 2012

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Blair and Laura Snow, Harry B. Barrett, Port Dover Lions Club, Port Dover-Woodhouse Charitable Foundation

Location/Address:
Powell Park