War of 1812 Cairn - Port Dover, Ontario
17T E 565207 N 4737390
This cairn was built in 1929. The Canadian National Historic plaque identifies Port Dover as a launching point for the British's successfully capture of American troops in Detriot.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is one of many war memorials in Powell Park that are related to the role it played in The War of 1812 and other conflicts where local men and women went to war.

The plaque reads:

WAR OF 1812.
MAJOR GENERAL ISAAC BROCK WITH 40 OF HIS MAJESTY'S 41st REGIMENT AND 260 OF THE YORK, LINCOLN, OXFORD AND NORFOLK MILITIA, SET OUT FROM PORT DOVER ON THE 8th AUGUST, 1812, TO RELIEVE THE INVADED WESTERN FRONTIER.
HIS BRILLIANT CAPTURE OF HULL'S ARMY AT DETROIT WITH A MUCH SMALLER FORCE SAVED THE PROVINCE TO THE EMPIRE AND MADE BROCK
"THE HERO OF
UPPER CANADA."