Powell Park - Port Dover, Ontario
Powell Park is a wonderful feature of Downtown Port Dover.
Location: Ontario, Canada

I know the town is small but it can get pretty bustling with tourists so this is a nice little oasis. There are a significant number of historic monuments. Most are related to either the town's maritime history (e.g. anchors) or the role it played in The War of 1812. During the latter, Port Dover was a launching point for ships going to several battles including a very important win at Detroit, led by Sir Isaac Brock, His Majesty's 41st Regiment, and 260 men from volunteer militias in the region.

There is also a monument to locals who have fought in the wars of the 20th century and a gazebo that has been erected by the Lions Club.

The park is named after Israel Wood Powell (1836–1915). He was born in the area and did initial education in Port Dover. He set up his medical practice in Port Dover in 1862 but soon moved to British Columbia where he served in the Legislative Assembly of Vancouver Island from 1863 to 1866. Powell was surgeon for the fire department and served in the militia. He was also a founding member of a freemason lodge there and later served as provincial grand master. This information about Dr. Powell was found on a sign in the park and at (visit link) .
Name: Powell Park

Street Location: 250 Main Street, Port Dover