Arch Bridge - Podlešínský viadukt, Czechia
33U E 439557 N 5563457
Petiobloukový železnicní most v Podlešíne z let 1872-1873. // Five-arch railway bridge in Podlešín from 1872-1873.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Kamenný petiobloukový most pres údolí Knovízského potoka u Podlešína. Most prekracuje krome Knovízského potoka ješte silnici a zrušenou starší železnicní trat Kralupy - Zvoleneves - Kladno - Dubí (do provozu byla uvedena již v roce 1866, spojka ze Zvolenevsi do Podlešína byla postavena v roce 1922). Most o celkové délce 95 m má pet pulkruhových oblouku o rozpetí cca 10 m, spocívajících na kónických hranolových pilírích, zakoncených neprofilovanými rímsami. Krajní opery jsou širší, vystupují z obrysu mostu. Maximální výška mostu nad dnem údolí ciní 17,7 m.

ENG: Stone five-arch bridge over the valley of the Knovíz stream near Podlešín. In addition to the Knovíz stream, the bridge crosses the road and the older railway line Kralupy - Zvoleneves - Kladno - Dubí was canceled (it was put into operation in 1866, the connection from Zvoleneves to Podlešín was built in 1922). The bridge, with a total length of 95 m, has five pulse-circle arches of about 10 m spanning on conical prismatic pillars ending with non-profiled cornices. The extreme operas are wider, rising from the bridge's outline. The maximum bridge height above the valley floor is 17.7 m.
Length of bridge: 95m

Height of bridge: 17,7m