OLDEST--Supper Club in Galena - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711676 N 4699237
The Log Cabin Greek Steakhouse is a two-story red brick Neoclassical building located at 201 North Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Operating continuously since 1937, the Log Cabin Steakhouse is Galena’s oldest and longest running eating establishment. Premier among Galena restaurants.

The Log Cabin Steakhouse is located in the heart of Galena’s historic downtown. Operated with a smile and a handshake, everyone at the Log Cabin is treated like family. The Rigopoulos Family has owned and operated the Galena restaurant for over 40 years. Frank Rigopoulos and sons Dino and Sam want to invite you to gather with friends, or to enjoy a romantic evening.

Greek chef Antonio imports his favorite Greek olive oil, cheeses, herbs and Greek specialty items, which he, along with the family, uses to create homemade appetizers, soups and dressings.

The Log Cabin Steakhouse also includes a private dining option and our own parking lot for your convenience. We also have Galena’s best piano bar every weekend.

- Log Cabin Steakhouse Website

Current name: Log Cabin SteakHouse

Style: Neoclassical

Architectural Description: This is a 2-story commercial building in the Neoclassical style built ca. 1900. The foundation is poured concrete. Exterior walls are brick; terra cotta. The building has a flat roof clad in membrane. Windows are original or historic wood 1/1 double- or single-hung; transoms. Doors are contemporary wood; glass glazed; paneled; recessed entry with Terra Cotta.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details