Oothcaloga Valley - N. of Adairsville, GA
16S E 689691 N 3810327
Oothcaloga Valley State Historical Marker Located on U.S. 41 South of Calhoun, Ga.One Mile from the Gordon-Bartow County Line

County of memorial: Gordon County
Location of memorial: Joe Frank Harris Parkway (US-41) & Darby Rd. SW, between Adairsville & Calhoun
Erected: 1997
Erected By: Georgia Historic Marker

Plaque Text:

OOTHCALOGA VALLEY
During the advance of Sherman's forces S. from Resaca, May 16~17, 1864, the [USA] 4th, followed by the 14th Corps, marched by this and nearby roads, pursuing Johnston's forces which had evacuated Resaca the night before.

Newton's Div., leading 4th Corps [USA] was aligned across the road, his right on hill to the west.

A spirited rear~guard action followed, in which Francis T. Sherman's Brigade assaulted detachments of Cheatham's Div. [CSA] at the Saxon house, near the County Line.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1997

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Marker

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):