Stained Glass Window - St Peter - Wenhaston, Suffolk
Stained glass east window of St Peter's church, Wenhaston.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

19th century stained glass east window in the chancel, which depicts the crucifixion, in St Peter's church, Wenhaston.

"There has been a church at Wenhaston since the Saxon period, when it was owned by Blythburgh Priory. Most of the present building dates to the 14th and 15th centuries. The south door retains its medieval sanctuary knocker. Just inside the door is a beautifully carved wooden panel that must have formed part of a Jacobean pew. at the east end of the nave is a Jacobean pulpit with more excellent carved details, including figures of angels on the book rest brackets.

The chancel roof is decorated with carved bosses, and the choir stalls have very good carved bench ends. The east window has colourful Victorian glass, and on either side are 18th century marble monuments to members of the Leman family.

At the west end of the nave is a plain octagonal font, along with a royal coat of arms to George III and a charity board. On the wall of the vestry are a collection of manacles from the village stocks along with a very businesslike Georgian truncheon."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church