Memorial Day Flags Erected in Plains
11T E 659600 N 5259939
To find the Plains Cemetery: From Highway 200 north of Plains turn west on Kruger Road and continue 700 meters then turn north on Clayton Road. In 250 meters you will see a dirt road. Take this to the Cemetery another 200 meters NW.
Location: Montana, United States

The Plains Cemetery is located in Sanders County, directly north of the town of Plains. This is a community cemetery with approximately 2,750 interments.

It was most likely established around the mid-1880s. There are approximately 35 gravesites without any information including their names. 18 gravestones are named just baby, most of which are from 1907 to 1917. There is at least one zinc headstone. Within the cemetery are the resting places of a goodly number of veterans, the graves of each receiving memorial flags each Memorial Day. The Clark Fork Valley Press explains how this comes about, below.
MEMORIAL DAY FLAGS
ERECTED IN PLAINS
CAROLYN HIDY - Clark Fork Valley Press | May 23, 2019
Those beautiful flags that pop up around Memorial Day in Plains every year do not just magically appear.

Early on a quiet, gray Saturday morning, May 18, Plains VFW quartermaster Joe Eisenbrandt follows a protocol he could probably do in his sleep. For the fifteenth year, this Navy veteran faithfully attends to his commitment, placing Memorial Day flags to honor American veterans. Others help out as they have for decades, whether here or anywhere else they have lived, keeping the memory of their comrades in arms alive.

By 8 a.m., there are four. Joining Joe were Bill Beck, Navy; Lance Colvard, Marine Corps; and Ed Foste, Navy. They share a few stories, with a nod to each other’s service, and softly joke about whose branch of the military is better. Then they split off, searching for the graves of veterans throughout Plains Cemetery. Never mind the drizzle and wet feet. There’s an important job to do.

Ed went to the effort last year of placing small plastic tubes into the ground in front of the veteran headstones, making it easier to insert the flags. In the process, he learned from the VFW roster that there are graves of men who served in the Spanish American War, and at least one from the Civil War, marked “Gylard Mosley.” He makes sure to go there first, as it difficult to find, somewhat sunken and overgrown with grass.

It takes quite a while, with extra trips to the pickup to get another armload of flags. These men are diligent, making every effort to not miss one. By the end, the fresh spring green is proudly decorated in anticipation of Memorial Day ceremonies next weekend, in timeless tribute to those who carried our nation’s flag into battle.
From the Clark Fork Valley Press
Type of publication: Newspaper