Hacks and Blasts Fill the Spring Air at Trap Club
11T E 656565 N 5263185
The Plains Trap Club is 3 miles north on Highway 200 from Plains, just off Old Hicks Road, on Pilgeram Road. There are signs from the highway to guide the newcomer.
Location: Montana, United States

Established in 1998, the club house was built in May of 1999 and, as the club members say, "The running water is outside". It's a nice clubhouse and offers lots of refreshments for the thirsty shooter. The club hosts two ATA shoots every year, the Tom Kunzer Memorial Shoot, and the Bruce Frye Memorial Shoot. As well, they host two fun shoots each year, the Hack & Blast and the Spring Turkey Shoot.

When the time for the 2019 Hack & Blast rolled around, the Clark Fork Valley Press dropped by to witness the event and, of course, report on it.
HACKS AND BLASTS FILL
THE SPRING AIR AT TRAP CLUB
CAROLYN HIDY - Clark Fork Valley Press | May 23, 2019
The 19th annual “Hack and Blast” tournament — Plains Trap Club’s light-hearted kick-off of both the shooting range’s trap season and the golf season — got off to a jolly start. Fifteen teams from Plains and surrounding towns lined up to take their shots at the doomed clay pigeons. Hours later, as they made their way around the golf course’s nine holes, they were still laughing. Flags, patriotic pants, silly team names and goofy golf drives brought friends and community together.

Tanner and Ty Colombo of Plains compiled scores and reported that, guess what, they won! Combining shooting scores from the doubles trap shoot with team golf scores, the local boys’ Plains Auto Parts team took home the gold. With teammates Beau French and Mike Holland, their combined score was 33 points, winning them $100 each.

In second place, awarded $75 each, was the Missoula NAPA team of Brian Green, Ryan Flink, Ethan Donaldson, and Kirk Frye, with a score of 35 points.

“Those Guys,” the Plains/Hot Springs team of Sean Ladeaux, Ricky Depoe, Luis Gonzalez and Andrew Leightnam, placed third with 38 points, winning $50 each.

Special holes are always a coveted distinction. This year’s “Longest Drive off a Toilet Seat” went to Jack Revier. Sam Wilkins made the “Longest Drive with a Bat.” Don Kunzer (“I only golf once a year — at this”) smoothly sailed to winning the “Closest to the Pin with Opposite Hand Drive. Kirk Frye won “Closest to the Pin” on hole #3, the only hole prize for a straight-up golf drive, without some wacky requirement. Special holes sponsors were Plains businesses Gamble’s Hardware, Gary’s Glass and Auto Body, Plains Auto Parts, Simple Simon’s Pizza, and Studs Building and Home.
From the Clark Fork Valley Press
Type of publication: Newspaper