Bence Coat of Arms - St Peter - Thorington, Suffolk
31U E 401365 N 5796715
Coat of arms of the Bence family of Thorington Hall on a hatchment in St Peter's church, Thorington.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Coat of arms of the Bence family of Thorington Hall (visit link) on a hatchment in St Peter's church, Thorington. Adjacent is a stone monument to several members of the Bence family of the mid 18th century, with a small carved version of the COA.

"St Peter's has an aisleless nave and chancel, both rendered, and a round W tower of flint. The nave has very thick walls, probably 11thc., which have been reduced in thickness in their lower parts inside in order, according to Cautley, to increase the available width. There are 13thc. N and S doorways; the N under a porch, the S now giving access to a 19thc. flint vestry. On the exterior, above the S vestry, can be seen a chip-carved arch, identified by Pevsner as 'the surround of a lavish window.' The chancel arch is wooden, and the chancel largely a rebuilding of 1862. The elaborate tower arch is 19thc. neo-Romanesque, but an original chip-carved voussoir is reset above it. The tower is of three storeys. In the first is a 19thc. neo-Romanesque W window; the second is articulated as a band of blind arcading with plain 12thc. lancets at the cardinal points (the E visible inside the church). The third storey has 12thc. double bell-openings at the cardinal points. The tower is capped by an unusual early-16thc. octagonal parapet of brick with triple-stepped merlons. The font, while 13thc., is of Sussex marble and of a type common in Sussex. It may be an import. A photograph is included, but no description. Romanesque sculpture is found in the bell-openings of the tower, the arch in the S wall of the nave, and the voussoir above the tower arch."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)