Dowling House - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711703 N 4699293
The Dowling House is a two-story stone single-pen building located at 220 Diagonal Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

John Dowling was a business man and an early leader in Galena. This building was the headquarters of his "empire" until he died in Baltimore in 1843.

His son, Nicholas, then inherited the property. Upon Nicolas's death, he had a very large monument (the largest in Saint Michael Parish Cemetery) constructed so that his invalid wife could see it from the second story window.

The house was the hub of activity for early Galena. It was the trading post, the gossip center. The building was even used as militia headquarters for the Black Hawk War for this area.

The Dowling House is the oldest building in Galena, Illinois, United States, now a historic house museum.

John Dowling arrived in Galena with his son Nicholas in 1826. The limestone house was built in 1826-27 in the single-pen style. The first floor was used as a trading post while the Dowlings lived upstairs. Dowling was an important early resident of Galena. He served on the 1834 fire committee and was elected to the 1838 town board of trustees. He also sold the county a plot of land for its first court house. Nicholas was elected alderman in 1841, serving until his election as mayor in 1843. Though he resigned after only a few months, he was again elected to the office in 1851, serving for two years.

The building sat abandoned for several decades, It was rehabilitated by William McCauley in the 1960s. In the 1970s, the building was opened to the public. Thirty minute tours of the building, furnished with period supplies and furnishings, are now offered from May to November. It was recognized as a contributing property to the Galena Historic District on October 18, 1969.

- Dowling House Wikipedia Page

Current name: Vintajearth/Rowling

Style: Single-pen

Architectural Description: This is a 2-story museum built in 1826. The foundation is limestone. Exterior walls are limestone. The building has a side-gable roof clad in metal. Windows are original or historic wood 6/6 double-or single hung. The porch is original or historic, Full-Width, Two-or More Stories; Wood materials; Square supports. Doors are original or historic wood flush; recessed entry.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details