[Former] Methodist Chapel - Yoxford, Suffolk
31U E 398277 N 5791715
The Old Methodist Chapel, Yoxford, was built in 1888 and was only converted to a house in the early 1990s.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The Old Methodist Chapel, and boundary wall,High Street (grade II). A former Wesleyan Methodist chapel which was built c1888 to replace the earlier chapel next door. It was designed by William Eade of Ipswich and the builder was Smythe of Aldeburgh. The chapel closed in the early 1980s, and converted into a house c1992- 94. Faced in gault brick with limestone dressings with a Welsh slate roof and stone capped gable ends.

It consists of a rectangular two storey auditorium with short, single storey transepts, a vestry at the east end, and porches on the corners of the High street facade. West gable end to road with large four-light plate traceried window (in rose pattern) and small quatrefoil light above, both with hood moulds. Stone cross at the gable apex. To left and right, clasping corners, are small gabled porches which are surmounted by stone lanterned fleches. The porches contain double-chamfered pointed arched doorways with hood moulds. The north and south side elevations have two paired cusped lancets and gabled transepts with a two-light plate traceried window. Hipped slate roof over low square vestry on east end.

Gault brick dwarf wall to high street with square section piers, probably of contemporary date to the former chapel. James Bettley and Nikolaus Pevsner, The Buildings of England, Suffolk: East (Yale University Press, 2015) p613."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Wesleyan Methodist chapel, dated 1888 by William Eade of Ipswich; Smythe of Aldelsburgh builder. Gault brick with limestone dressings. Slate roof with stone capped gable ends.

Rectangular auditorium with short transepts and vestry at east end and porches on west corners. Gothic style.

1 storey. West gable end to road with large 4-light plate tracery window (in rose pattern) and small quartrefoil light above, both with hood moulds. Stone cross at gable apex. To left and right, clasping corners, are small gabled porches with double-chamfered pointed arch doorways with hood moulds and surmounted by stone lantern pinnacles to main gable. North and south side elevations have two paired cusped lancets and gabled transepts with 2-light plate tracery window. Hipped slate roof over low square vestry on east end.

Interior: Original roof structure, the trusses with arch braces, with cusped spandrels, on carved stone carbles. Hood mould at east end over pointed arch recess. Plank dado. Internal porches at west end corners. All the seating and the rostrum have been removed. Windows have coloured diamond shape leaded panes."

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1888