Victory Cafe - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711666 N 4699246
The Victory Cafe is a breakfast/lunch spot located in a three-story painted brick two-part Commercial building at 200 North Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Victory Cafe is a breakfast/lunch spot located in a three-story painted brick Italianate building at 200 North Main Street. The Cafe specializes in midwestern recipes served in a friendly atmosphere and in an historic building. My daughter and I had the corned beef hash; my wife had the French Toast. All three breakfasts were excellent!

Victory Cafe is located in the heart of Main Street serving up great food in a casual, family-friendly atmosphere. Enjoy our breakfast specialties all day long including fresh baked cinnamon rolls, pancakes, waffles, omelets, and our premium coffee. Don't miss daily lunch specials offering the best from our extensive menu of soups, salads, sandwiches, burgers, and hot plates. Bring the family and bring your appetite to Victory Cafe!

- Victory Cafe Website

Current name: Clarks Cafe

Style: Two-part commercial block. Bay window

Architectural Description: This is a 3-story commercial building built ca. 1860. The foundation is not visible. Exterior walls are brick. The building has a flat roof. Windows are original or historic wood 1/1 fixed; double- or single-hung; Chicago/Picture; metal storms. Doors are original or historic wood; glass glazed; paneled; recessed entry with sidelights.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details