Parachute Martyr Memorial - Burr Ridge, IL
16T E 423668 N 4623652
Historical marker near the spot where Bruno F. Schustek fell to his death after untangling the parachute of a reckless skydiver.
Location: Illinois, United States

Marker inscription:

"Bruno F. Schustek
Sept. 10, 1899 - July 6, 1930
Schustek Pond
In honor of Bruno F. Schustek, who gave his life attempting a daring midair rescue of parachutist Mary Fahrney, just northwest of this site, on July 6, 1930.
This pond was officially named "Schustek Pond" by the United States Board on Geographic Names on April 9, 2015."

On the property of North American Spine Society. Easily accessible; near parking

From (visit link)
"According to news stories, 20-year-old Mary Fahrney was going parachuting when her chute got caught on the plane wing during her jump. She was dangling from the wing for hours before Schustek, a former German pilot during World War I, attempted to rescue her by climbing down a knotted rope from another plane in mid-flight. He was able to free her chute, allowing Fahrney to land safely, but he lost his grip on the rope afterwards and fell to his death. Schustek was buried in an Elmhurst cemetery, but his grave marker was lost."

Appropriate to remember Mr. Schustek this Memorial Day weekend.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)