Clocher Eglise Sainte Anne - Montroy, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Montroy source:
St Anne's Church
Historical

We find the first traces of the Church of St Anne de Montroy around 1402. It depended on the order of Cluny, and was ruined at the time of the wars of religion (finding made in 1610). The church was rebuilt and a bell named Louise was baptized there on March 15, 1671, this bell was rebuilt in 1712 and named June 20 under the name of Anne and then remade a second time in 1870. The church was then blessed on October 1, 1719, the work undertaken between 1787 and 1788 gave it its present appearance. In 1825, part of the church collapses and the facade is repaired in 1883.
Currently

Some masses are still held and are said by Father Chappot of the Chanonie de St Soulle. You'll find the dates on the cemetery wall bulletin board. Restoration work has been undertaken in recent years to preserve our heritage, but infiltration has defeated some woodwork. The mayor, with the help of Christophe, takes the greatest care. It remains one of the most representative monuments of our village

source Montroy :
Église St Anne
Historique

Nous trouvons les premières traces de l’Église St Anne de Montroy vers 1402. Elle dépendait de l’ordre de Cluny, et fut ruinée à l’époque des guerres de religion (constatation faite en 1610). L’église a été reconstruite et une cloche nommé Louise y fut baptisée le 15 mars 1671, cette cloche fut refondue en 1712 et baptisée le 20 juin sous le nom d’Anne puis refondue une 2ème fois en 1870. L’église fut ensuite bénite le 1er octobre 1719, les travaux entrepris entre 1787 et 1788 lui donnèrent son apparence actuelle. En 1825, une partie de l’église s’écroule et la façade est réparée en 1883.
Actuellement

Quelques messes ont encore lieu et sont dites par le père Chappot de la Chanonie de St Soulle. Vous trouverez les dates sur le panneau d’affichage du mur du cimetière. Des travaux de restauration ont été entrepris ces dernières années afin de préserver notre patrimoine, mais des infiltrations ont eu raison de certaines boiseries. La mairie, avec le concours de Christophe y apporte le plus grand soin. Elle reste un des monuments les plus représentatifs de notre village
Address of Tower:
3 grande rue