Mairie de Montroy, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

the building is a small bourgeois house which must date from the beginning of the 20th century.

source Mairie:
Our town is located on the territory of the Charente-Maritime, near La Rochelle.
15 minutes from this great city, headquarters of the CDA (Community Agglomeration) of which we are part, we enjoy the proximity of many tourist infrastructure, cultural and leisure.
The town of Montroy is located near the axis La Rochelle - Surgères, and is also 5 minutes from the La Rochelle - Niort. However, we are protected from major passages by a geographical location slightly off-center of these axes.

The municipality counts according to INSEE 657 inhabitants (Source 2011). We are currently close to 920 inhabitants. This growth is due to our rural character, as well as to the proximity of La Rochelle. More affordable land prices favor our development.

The population is getting younger and a lot of families are coming to us, going green.

le batiment est une petite maison bourgeoise qui doit dater du debut du XXeme siecle.

source Mairie :
Notre commune se situe sur le territoire de la Charente-maritime, à proximité de La Rochelle.
A 15 mn de cette grande ville, siège de la CDA (Communauté D’Agglomération) dont nous faisons partie, nous bénéficions de la proximité de nombreuses infrastructures touristiques, culturelles, et de loisirs.
La commune de Montroy est implantée à proximité de l’axe La Rochelle – Surgères, et se trouve également à 5 minutes de la voie rapide La Rochelle – Niort. Nous sommes toutefois protégés des grands passages par une situation géographique légèrement excentrée de ces axes.

La commune compte selon l’INSEE 657 Habitants (Source 2011). Nous sommes actuellement proches de 920 habitants. Cette croissance est due à notre caractère rural, ainsi qu’à la proximité de La Rochelle. Les prix des terrains plus abordables favorisent notre développement.

La population rajeunit et beaucoup de familles viennent chez nous, se mettre “au vert”.
Name: Montroy