Princeton Town Clock - Princeton, BC
In the heart of downtown Princeton, this would be the town's "official" town clock.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We call this Princeton's "official" town clock because we didn't notice any other publicly viewable clocks in the downtown area, or anywhere else in Princeton, for that matter. On the southeast corner of the intersection of Bridge Street and Kenley Avenue, this is a single sided, free standing clock, with the face on the north side of the body. Standing on a steel post, its black body is square while its white face is round. Little "ticks" serve as numbers.

Across Kenley Avenue to the north is the Princeton post office, while across Bridge Street to the west is the Princeton Legion. According to the clock on my camera this clock keeps pretty accurate time. Beneath the clock body are a pair of hangers for flower baskets, pink petunias being the flower of choice the year we visited.

Plaques mounted on the post below the clock indicate that the clock was likely erected on or after February 7, 2000 and dedicated to Phyllis Miller (1908-1996) and Hugh Miller (1903-1957).

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing