Stadtpfarrkirche St. Marien - Müncheberg, Germany
33U E 441836 N 5817275
[EN] The church, from a Cistercian foundation of the thirteenth century, was heavily destroyed in April 1945. [FR] L'église, issue d'une fondation cistercienne du XIIIe siècle, a été lourdement détruite en avril 1945. [DE] Die aus einer Zisterzienserstiftung des 13. Jahrhunderts stammende Kirche wurde im April 1945
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

"The gothic town church Müncheberg is a gothic brick church in Müncheberg in the district Märkisch-Oderland in Brandenburg It is used by the Evangelical parish Müncheberg in the circle circle Oderland Spree of the Evangelical church Berlin Brandenburg Upper Silesia and by the city Müncheberg known as parish church of St. Mary.

At its core, the church is a single-nave field stone construction, which was dendrochronologically dated to 1268 ± 10 years, with retracted rectangular choir. In the early 15th century, the church was raised in brick masonry, equipped with buttresses and converted into a two-nave, three-aisled hall church with stellar vaulting on two octagonal pillars with corner bars. The triumphal arch is followed by the single-nave chancel with the five-sided ending added in the early 15th century. The high ogival windows, which were provided with tracery in the ship, also come from this time.

In the years 1817 to 1827 after structural damage the West Tower was demolished and rebuilt for stability reasons in 4 meters distance from the ship to a design by Karl Friedrich Schinkel in striking shape with conical tower and four corner towers. The second tower floor is connected to the ship's roof by a bridge-like passage over an ogival. The bell-shaped storey with pointed arched openings was completed in accordance with medieval Brandenburg brick architecture with a pointed cone with corner pinnacles. Portals on the north and south side with lobbies open up the church. In Traufhöhe the building is decorated with decorative friezes.

On April 19, 1945, the church burned down due to shelling with the entire inventory except for the surrounding walls. The roof, the vaults and the pillars collapsed; the tower remained essentially undamaged.

In the years 1991 to 1996, the church roof was restored and the church modern expanded for use as a church, library and venue. The Gothic vaults and pillars were not restored. The architect of the renovation was Klaus Block. "