Old Burnt Hickory P.O. - Bunrt Hickory, GA
Another faze of Sherman's march to the sea.

Location of store: Carterville Hwy (GA-61), near Narroway Church Rd., Burnt Hickory
Erected By: Georgia Historical Commission

Plaque Text:

OLD BURNT HICKORY P.O.
May 24, 1864: The 4th, 20th & a div. of the 14th A.C. ~ Army of the Cumberland [USA], enroute from Stilesboro, camped in this vicinity, & on the 25th, marched to New Hope Church.

The 23d Corps [USA] at Sligh's Mill, 3 mi. N.E., night of 24th, moved by Burnt Hickory late afternoon of the 25th & followed the 20th A.C. to the battlefield of New Hope Church.

These troops were center & left of Sherman's flanking march around the Allatoona Mtns, which was checkmated by Johnston's Confederate Army at New Hope & Dallas.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1953

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):